Curriculum Vitae

Professor Sally Brown: Summary Curriculum Vitae

Current role: Emeritus Professor, Leeds Beckett University, Adjunct professor, University of Sunshine Coast, and James Cook University, both in Queensland, Australia and Visiting professor, University of Plymouth. Undertaking research on Masters level assessment and making positive changes to the student experience (3 year NTFS funded project: £200,000.

Recent Employment: Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) at Leeds Metropolitan University (November 2004 – July 2010) with responsibility for strategic leadership of academic provision.

  • Member of Vice Chancellor’s Group and Corporate Management Team supporting the work of the VC.
  • Chair of the Academic Committee (2008), Quality Enhancement Committee (2010), the Equality and Diversity committee and Deputy Chair of Academic Board (2009).
  • Director of Assessment, Learning and Teaching: Responsible for determining and managing the Teaching Enhancement and Student Satisfaction budget, selecting and supporting Teacher Fellows and National Teaching Fellows, leading academic staff development initiatives in assessment, learning and teaching, overseeing the Leeds Met Press, leading initiatives to improve student satisfaction and acting as line manager for the Director of Research.
  • Co-ordinator for Leeds Met Staff Development Festival 2005-8
  • Professor of Higher Education Diversity in Learning and Teaching. Chair of the Equality Strategy group and for three years, chair of the Disability Strategy Group.
  • Elected Staff Governor (2 terms) 2005-2010: member of Education Strategy and Estates sub-committees.

Previous posts since 1989
June 2004-Dec 2005 Interim Associate Dean: Anglia Ruskin University

April 1999-May 2004 Director of Membership Services, Institute for Learning and Teaching in Higher Education.

1997-1999 Head of Quality Enhancement at the University of Northumbria at Newcastle.

1989-1997 Senior/Principal Lecturer in Educational Development, University of Northumbria (1993-4: seconded to head the Enterprise in Higher Education initiative at Northumbria University).
Education, Qualifications and Membership of Professional Bodies

2008 NTF: National Teaching Fellowship awarded by Higher Education Academy.

2007 SFHEA: One of first cohort of 14 Senior Fellows of the Higher Education Academy.

1999 FHEA: Membership of the Institute for Learning and Teaching in Higher Education (then Fellowship of the HEA).

1999 Placed on the Roll of Honour of SEDA (the Staff and Educational Development Association).

1994 FSEDA: Fellowship of the Staff and Educational Development Association.

1988 MA in Twentieth Century English and American Literature, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

1975 ADBED: Associated Drama Board In-Service Diploma in Drama teaching.

1972 PGCE: University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

1971 BA (Hons): English with Philosophy, University of Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Current/recent roles in National Networks: 2010
Member of the JISC Joint Operating Systems Committee.
Member of the Yorkshire Universities’ Executive Management Group.
National executive member of the Centre for Recording Achievement advisory group.

Doctoral examinations
PhD examined Robert Gordon University 1998.
PhD examined at Brighton October 2003.
PhD by publication examined at University of Wales Cardiff December 2003.
PhD examined at Bradford University September 2004.
PhD examined at University of East London November 2006.
PhD examined University of Wales Cardiff November 2008.
PhD University of Hertfordshire, December 2010

Extensive International Research, Consultancy and Keynotes
In New Zealand, Israel, Greece, Australia, Singapore, the Netherlands, Canada, USA, Sweden, Slovakia, Denmark, Norway, Japan, Ireland, Switzerland, Hong Kong and Germany.
Have worked in approximately 8 countries annually for each of the last fifteen years.